BCSD Students Place in State National History Day Contest

BCSD Students Place in State National History Day Contest

Apr 30, 2019

National_History_Day_-_State_2019_4_-_600.jpg

Thomas Jefferson Elementary, Bettendorf Middle School, and Bettendorf High School brought a total of 22 projects (30 students) to the State National History Day contest held April 29 at the Iowa Events Center in Des Moines.

More pictures

National Contest in DC Qualifier

  • Andrea Koehler & Tatum Buckley - Junior Group Website - Loving v. Virginia: Love Triumphs Over Virginia's Tragic Anti-Miscegenation Laws - (State Top 2)
  • Victoria Neece - Junior Individual Documentary - Ryan White: Destroying the Stigma of AIDS - National Contest in DC Qualifier - (State Top 2)

National Contest in DC Runner-up

  • Hattie Aanestad & Brooke Magistrelli - Junior Group Exhibit - The 1906 Tragedy that Shook San Francisco - (State Top 3)
State Finalists
  • Kaelee Wolf & Alivia Isaacson - Junior Group Documentary - The Polio Vaccine: A Paralyzing Tragedy and the Vaccines of Two Rival Scientists - (State Top 6)
  • Ava Abbott - Senior Individual Exhibit - Off the Map: Conflicted and Overdrawn, a Feeling of Triumph or of Tragedy? - (State Top 6)
  • Eva Fiedler & Mira Horner - Junior Group Performance Kindertransport: The Desperate Train Ride from Germany to England - (State Top 6)
  • Becky Selmani - Junior Historical Paper - The Tragedy of a Divided People: Albanian Unrest in Centralized Serbia - (State Top 6)

Special State Award for Archaeology

  • Luceena Susairaj - Junior Historical Paper - King Tutankhamun: How One Archaeologist's Triumphant Discovery of the Boy King's Tomb Opened the Door to a Legacy of Tragedy

Special State Award for Agriculture

  • Clarisse Roscio - Senior Individual Website - Fritz Haber and the Synthesis of Ammonia: The Triumph of Feeding the World and the Tragedy of Ravaging It



Student(s) Project Type Project
Click blue link to view project
Ahlivia Hill Junior Individual Exhibit Dr. Elizabeth Blackwell, America’s First Woman Physician: Defying Gender Roles and Championing
Women’s Rights
Danton Dang Junior Individual Exhibit Josef Mengele, The Angel of Death:
Tragic Deaths Leading to Ethical Change
Andrea Koehler & Tatum Buckley Junior Group Website Loving v. Virginia: Love Triumphs Over Virginia's Tragic Anti-Miscegenation Laws National Contest in DC Qualifier
(State Top 2)
Ava Utsinger, Olivia Wiley &
Audrey Scarlett
Junior Group Website Wilma Rudolph: Sprinting Past Polio to Olympic Triumph
Alexa Besser Junior Individual Website Lewis Hine: Exposing the Tragedies of Child Labor Working Conditions in the United States
Luceena Susairaj Junior Historical Paper King Tutankhamun: How One Archaeologist's Triumphant Discovery of the Boy King's Tomb Opened the Door to a Legacy of Tragedy Special State Award for Archaeology
Isabel Mohr Youth Individual Website Oppressed to Oppressor: The French Revolution
Noah Raso Senior Individual Documentary Lebensraum: The Ideological Battles Behind Operation Barbarossa
Jack Mohr Youth Individual Exhibit Deadlock: The WW1 Trench System
Emily Knight & Sarah Giese Senior Group Website The Unbreakable Code: The Triumph and Tragedy of Alan Turing
Ava Abbott Senior Individual Exhibit Off the Map: Conflicted and Overdrawn, a Feeling of Triumph or of Tragedy? State Finalist
(State Top 6)
Clarisse Roscio Senior Individual Website Fritz Haber and the Synthesis of Ammonia: The Triumph of Feeding the World and the Tragedy of Ravaging It Special State Award for Agriculture
Heath Leone Junior Individual Documentary The Battle for Stalingrad: Joseph Stalin's Bloody Triumph Over Germany's Wehrmacht
Hattie Aanestad & Brooke Magistrelli Junior Group Exhibit The 1906 Tragedy that Shook San Francisco National Contest in DC Runner-up
(State Top 3)
Becky Selmani Junior Historical Paper The Tragedy of a Divided People: Albanian Unrest in Centralized Serbia State Finalist
(State Top 6)
Eva Fiedler & Mira Horner Junior Group Performance Kindertransport: The Desperate Train Ride from Germany to England State Finalist
(State Top 6)
Piper Fredricksen & Jacee Cale Youth Group Exhibit Iceberg Ahead: Sinking of the Unsinkable
Hayden Eastman Youth Individual Exhibit Roberto Clemente: The Dawn of Celebrity Outreach
Aaliyah Lay Junior Individual Exhibit Hedy Lamarr: The Mother of WiFi
Kaelee Wolf & Alivia Isaacson Junior Group Documentary The Polio Vaccine: A Paralyzing Tragedy and the Vaccines of Two Rival Scientists State Finalist
(State Top 6)
Victoria Neece Junior Individual Documentary Ryan White: Destroying the Stigma of AIDS National Contest in DC Qualifier
(State Top 2)
Jordyn Mitchell Junior Individual Performance Sexuality, the Female Psyche, and Marilyn Monroe


Tags:
Category: District News